Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of ISSA, the International Step by Step Association, situated on the Hooglandse Kerkgracht 17-R, 2312 HS in Leiden, The Netherlands, https://www.issa.nl.

This privacy statement is applicable to all personal data shared with ISSA, for example through the contact form on the ISSA website. We value your privacy and proceed with the utmost care in handling and protecting all personal data. We process data in accordance with terms set in the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AGV), the General Policy on Data Protection, to which our Dutch organization has been mandated to comply. ISSA is the controller, as laid out by the AVG, in regard to the processing of your personal data. This means that we determine which personal data is processed, with what purpose and in what way. We are responsible for processing your personal data in a proper and careful manner in accordance with the AVG. In this privacy statement we explain which data we process and for what purposes it is used.

 

Personal data that we process

We collect and process the following data:

- First name and surname

- Gender

- Address: street, number, zip code, region and country

- Telephone number

- Email address

 

The purpose of and principles of data processing

ISSA stores personal data for the following purposes:

  • To maintain our membership administration
  • To send newsletters and other informational materials
  • To organize events
  • To call or use email in order for ISSA to lend our services properly and as is expected

 

The duration of personal data storage

ISSA does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ISSA will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only share information if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, is necessary for the representation of a legitimate interest on our part or is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Apart from the above situations, ISSA will only provide your personal data to other third parties with your explicit consent.

When companies process your data on our behalf, a processor agreement is used to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. ISSA maintains responsibility for these processing operations.  

 

Cookies or comparable techniques that ISSA uses

Cookies consist of small text files that are stored upon your electronic device such as a PC, laptop, tablet or mobile phone. ISSA website(s) use cookies for the purpose of optimizing the user experience, they are required to certify the proper functionality of the website, as they remember your personal preferences, such as language and screen settings. In addition, we use cookies to obtain insight in the interests of our visitors, helping us adjust news, topics and general information to better suit our visitors’ needs.

ISSA uses the following cookies:

  • Functional cookies: These are cookies necessary to uphold the technical functionality of the website and our visitors’ user experience. They maintain personal preferences, such as language and country. Cookies such as these are strictly analytical, not requiring or gathering personal data, and express permission for their use is not lawfully required.
  • ISSA uses services of Google Analytics: In order to obtain reports and information such as visitor statistics, used for the purpose of optimizing our website, ISSA uses Google Analytics which records such data on our behalf. All services ISSA obtains from Google Analytics are in accordance with government policies concerning the use of cookies. Current services are also obtained in such a manner that ISSA complies in accordance with the exception ruling for cookies regulations – meaning that our use of cookies is in compliance with personal data policies and requires no express permission by website users.

 

Opting out for our newsletters and other mailings

All our digital newsletters and other informational materials are equipped with a link by which recipients can remove themselves from the email list. If you experience difficulties in cancelling your subscription, please send an email to info[at]issa[dot]nl. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

 

Access to personal data, corrections or deletions

You have the right to view, correct or remove personal data at all times. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for ISSA to process your data or to object to the data processes in place at ISSA. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent, as well as any objection to the processing of your personal data to info[at]issa[dot]nl. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

You may also file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Protection of data

ISSA takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info[at]issa[dot]nl.

 

Transfers

ISSA also operates outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), like in South-Eastern Europe, Caucasus and Western CIS, Central Asia, Mongolia, Haiti and the US.
Countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), also called Third Countries, all have different laws regarding the protection of your personal information. When your information is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your personal information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those in the country in which you live.
By using our Services, you understand that ISSA may share some of your personal information, like your name and e-mail address with other ISSA members and partners in Third Countries, for purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

If your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases to transfer your information:

Model Clauses

The European Commission has adopted standard contractual clauses (also known as Model Clauses), which provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside of Europe. We use these Model Clauses when transferring personal information outside of Europe.

Privacy Shield

ISSA encourages its partners that they are certified to receive such information under the Privacy Shield Program.

Necessary for the performance of the services provided by ISSA

If you want to use the Services, you need to agree to ISSA sharing your personal information outside of the EEA with the purpose of providing its services.

 

Please contact us at:

International Step by Step Association

Hooglandse Kerkgracht 17-R

2312 HS Leiden

The Netherlands

+31 (0)71 516 1222

https://www.issa.nl

info[at]issa[dot]nl

 

Our Supporters